Skip to main content

I can't afford my bond of $2.000..What are my opt?

Chicago, IL |

Son was arrested 5 days ago...He was given a bail of $2,000..He can't afford a lawyer! Has a job at Home Depo...but the longer he sits..He won't have a job to go to.. Is there a Pro Bono Att that will look into this? Not sure what to do???

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Your son is entitled to a public defender. He should ask to have the bond reduced. What is your son charged with? If this is a simple D-Bond, $200 should get him out.

Asker

Posted

The$2,000 is the 10%..of $20,000...When I went to Cook Co. On 26th & Cal..They told me that they didn't know what the charge was & stated it was a warrant from 3yrs ago..from Carbondale..

Asker

Posted

The$2,000 is the 10%..of $20,000...When I went to Cook Co. On 26th & Cal..They told me that they didn't know what the charge was & stated it was a warrant from 3yrs ago..from Carbondale..

Asker

Posted

The$2,000 is the 10%..of $20,000...When I went to Cook Co. On 26th & Cal..They told me that they didn't know what the charge was & stated it was a warrant from 3yrs ago..from Carbondale..

Posted

What is he charged with?

Posted

We need more information. If the judge set bond at $2000, he needs 10% or $200 to bail out. If it is $20,000, then he needs $2000. What is the charge? If you can't afford a lawyer, he can get a public defender and ask that bail be reduced to an amount you can raise. You need to get more information before anyone can give more than very general advice.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer