I can't afford legal representation in a custody case

I recently received a complaint for paternity custody and visitation from the father of my 1 year old. He is suing me for custody. When he left us he moved in with his parents while I am still here supporting my three children so obviously he knew i would be struggling financially. I am self-employed and am in the process of opening my business so I have no income until it is completed. He knew that my only option for legal representation would be through legal aid and a volunteer association so he made sure to call and discuss the case with them first so they cannot represent me due to conflict of interest. He is being unethical by trying to sabotage my chance at representation and is acting purely out of spite towards me and not the best interest of our child. How can i get an attorney?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
You motion the court to have him pay for it. A father who abadoned his children has little chance of getting custody. You need to cross move for residential custody and assessing him for child support.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.
(Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together).
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.