I can not locate my husband to serve divorce papers.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lexington, KY

I filed for a divorce last August. At the time my husband gave me a Albuquerque, NM address. The papers were sent to him from the courthouse by certified mail. No one who lived at the address signed for the certified mail and it was returned to the courthouse. I now have no idea where he is and do not want to lose the money i already paid to file the divorce. We have been separated since June 11, 2010.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Kentucky law allows for you to ask the court to appoint a Warning Order Attorney to try to make contact with your ex at his last known address. Once the Warning Order Attorney does that, he files a report with the court and you will be allowed to at least dissolve the marriage and return to the status of a single person. If you are trying to do this pro se, it might be a little complicated. Some clerks' offices have forms to request a WOA. If yours doesn't, it would probably be in your best interest to consult with a lawyer.

  2. Answered . You may be able to serve your husband by publication. Contact a local attorney.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now