I can not afford a $5000 retainer for attorney services for an elderly financial exploitation case where can I get go?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

Flag

I need a Power of Attorney pulled IMMEDIATELY!!! This is a case of elderly financial exploitation against my mother! I can not afford a $5000 retainer fee for legal services, although I have some resources. This case is big! My mother who has mental illness inherited $6 million when my dad passed away 5 yrs. ago, an old family friend (NOT!) wheasled himself in to become now the P.O.A. and executor of her estate (I am an only child), He is working in coordiantion with the Stock Broker and a local Attorney to pull off this scam. I have done hours & hours of research on this and have a paper trail to prove what is going on. Please Help Me~I am desperate! This is Abilene, Texas, but I need to hire an attorney in Dallas or San Antonio. HELP! REBECCA in SATX

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 12, 2012 05:13. Most attorneys who handle this sort of work will require some form of an upfront retainer. This is not because they are looking to gouge you on the fees. Rather, this is to cover "out of pocket" costs that you would be responsible for no matter what. For example, if you're filing an arbitration with FINRA against the broker, the filing fee alone. FINRA has a filing fee calculator on its website which is helpful and will give you an idea of what "out of pocket" costs are - http://apps.finra.org/ArbitrationMediation/ArbF.... You're coming up on 6 six years, which is a very BAD thing - you may be totally precluded from seeking relief against the broker if there is an arbitration agreement in place, as FINRA has a 6 year "eligibility rule."

    The retainer would also likely go to pay for an expert witness to analyze the accounts. It is very tough to win a case like this w/o an expert to prove up damages. Experts can run a very small amount to hundreds of thousands of dollars, depending on the case. My guess is that you're somewhere in the middle.

    I'm not entirely sure about the rules in Texas, but there is a concept in the law called "champerty." Essentially, it means people aren't supposed to fund litigation for others. There are exceptions, however. In short, if you want your attorney to put their "skin in the game" on your behalf by way of likely hundreds of hours of work with a possibility of not getting paid a dime, the least you can do is pay a retainer to cover expenses. It shows your seriousness and commitment to the case.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 11, 2012 14:35. Contact the prosecutor's office in either area immediately. Find out whether or not they have an elder abuse division to prosecute this kind of misconduct. Depending upon what type of ultimate amount you are entitled to, some attorneys might consider handling this on a contingent fee. You should discuss it with an elder law attorney in your area as soon as you can. Alternatively, there may be a volunteer legal services program in either city.
    There's nothing lower than someone that rips off a rich widow.
    Best wishes,

    Bob Brenna Jr
    Brenna Brenna &Boyce PLLC
    31 E. Main St
    Rochester, New York 14614

    Bob, Robert L. Brenna, Jr. No relationship is intended, agreed upon or accepted by answering this general... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered April 15, 2012 11:54. Google Elder Abuse. You may find organizations that may hwlp for free. Also, as Mr. Brenna said, call the local D.A.

    Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. The response herein is not legal advice and does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary