I came usa and went india 2007 and re entry permit and came usa 15 march 2010 and now i in usa when i apply to citizen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cary, NC

i want to apply for citizen

Additional information

came usa and went india 2007 and re entry permit and came usa 15 march 2010 and now i in usa when i apply to citizen?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed to answer your question.

  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . unless you are married to a United States citizen and living with the United States citizen, you must be a resident in United States for 5 years prior to the date of application. In addition to having 5 years residence in United States. You must be physically present in United States for at least 2 1/2 years plus one day of the five-year period. Additionally, you are not permitted to have any absences of more than one year during the five-year period and if you have absences of more than 6 months you will need to have a satisfactory basis for the extended absence.

    From the information you have provided it cannot be determined if you are currently eligible for. US citizenship through naturalization. You would be well served to set up a consultation with an immigration attorney.

    Contact us at:
    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com

  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your current status and how did you aquire it?
    More information is needed.

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When you meet all the requirements. What that is cannot be determined on the facts posted.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,001 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,001 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering