I came to US with C1D (crewman visa). I was granted withholding of removal. How to adjust my legal status ?

Asked 9 months ago - Flushing, NY

I came to US with C1D (crewman visa). I was granted withholding of removal. How to adjust my legal status ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot. Sorry.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not seem to be eligible for adjustment of status.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Withholding of removal means that the US cannot deport you. Unlike asylum, it does not allow you to apply for adjustment of status. Please consult with an immigration attorney for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,958 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary