I came to USA on spouse visa ,do i need to fill out i-751 form??

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

I came to usa on 20th of january 2013 on spouse visa, do i need to fill out i-751 now or after 2 years??? plz tell,thnkx.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Samuel. If you have a conditional green card, you will timely file the removal of condition application.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If at the time of your admission you had been married less than two years you would file I751 90 days before your two year anniversary of admission

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends on what you mean by "spouse visa" and how long you had been married when you got the green card.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,322 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,322 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering