I came here legally .last month i married a us citizon and i am go to do adjment of satus. bt she dint file tax return last 5 yr

Asked about 2 years ago - Fishkill, NY

i do have a co sopnser is any wrong with that? she dosent owe any money to govenment. now i am out of status

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, this is fine. Your spouse will still need to fill out an affidavit of support, and then you will need a co-sponsor, who will also fill out an affidavit of support, and attach the required copies of income tax returns.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal... more
  2. Ricky Anthony Palladino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The adjustment of status process requires that you demonstrate that you will not become a "public charge." Consequently, you will need someone to execute an affidavit of support on your behalf. Your spouse must execute the I864 regardless of her income or tax compliance. If her income is not sufficient, you will then need a co-sponsor. As long as your co-sponsor meets the poverty guidelines, this will not be an issue.

  3. Daniel E. Green

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Even though your spouse does not meet the income requirements, as my colleagues state she will have to submit an affidavit of support and supporting documentation.

    Consult with a competent attorney or BIA-accredited representative to make sure your adjustment petition is properly documented.

    Daniel Green, Esq.
    845-853-7302/347-245-7078
    Serving the Hudson Valley, Northeast, and the World Beyond
    www.hudsonvalleyimmigrationlaw.com
    lawyer@hudsonvalleyimmigrationlaw.com
    Location: 684 Aaron Court, Kingston, NY
    Mailing Address: PO Box 3238, Kingston, NY 12402

    This answer should not be construed as legal advice and should not be relied on to take any action whatsoever;... more
  4. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not a problem.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Paying and filing taxes as an immigrant

It is required that all immigrants in the US pay and file their taxes, whether they are here legally or not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,855 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,855 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering