I came 3 days after my 16th bday can i still qualify for the dream act?

Asked over 1 year ago - Silver Spring, MD

I was in the border for my bday and then finally 3 day after the police got me ....

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is confusing. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Fernanda Nunes Hottle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did they catch you trying to cross 3 days after your birthday? If that's the case, then I'm afraid you wouldn't qualify.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I concur with my colleague. You seem to be out of luck, if you considered DACA such.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,323 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,323 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering