I brouhgt a car from Archer Kia June16, 2009 To day August 18, 2009 they want me to bring the car back because they cant finance
Houston, TX
Viewed 39 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
help
Additional information
The sale manager @ Archer Kia waited until August 18 to say that they could'nt get my car finance. When I left the car lot June 16, 2009 with all my paper work sign I was soppose to have been finance by Capital One Bank. I made my first car payment July 24, 2009 they took my money I was approved then. How can cardealer do people like this and get away and the beat goes on and on. It should be a law against this type of action. I really dont know if I can trust any dealership from this point. What can I do? Answers (2)Mark Hankins
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is typically against the law ... it's called the "spot delivery scam" or "yo yo delivery" and the dealer is trying to "dehorse" you. Get a consumer law attorney on it pronto.
Chais L Sweat
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, "Yo-yo's" are generally still legal in Texas. There are new laws that take effect on September 1st, 2009 that will address the issue and regulate it. Until then, it will depend on the specific language in the contracts you signed with the dealership.
Go through all the paperwork you received from the dealership at the time of purchase and look for a few specific documents: 1) A "Bailment Agreement" or a "Courtesy Delivery Agreement". These agreements go by various names, but they all have the same goal - to give the dealership a contractual right to recover the car in the event they cannot find a buyer for the loan AND to charge you for your use of their vehicle. It is likely that when you return your car back to the dealership, they will have sold your trade-in, and will charge you for your use of the car based on mileage or days used. If you made a down-payment, they will usually use the down-payment to cover those charges, leaving little or no funds left to return to you. 2) A signed copy of the loan agreement. In many cases, the dealership will hand you a stack of documents and send you home with the car. However, an actual signed copy of the loan agreement/sales agreement will not be included in the documents you receive. The idea is that if they do not sign the loan/sale agreement, then they can claim no sale ever really took place, and they were just being nice by letting you take the vehicle home while they attempted to obtain financing. When they cannot find a buyer for the loan, then they ask for the car back. Your situation might be more promising than many cases I have seen. Because it has been so long since the original sale, you have a better argument that the agreement should be honored. The fact that you have already made a payment on the loan helps as well, especially if they cashed that check. The determination whether or not these types of cases are actionable depends entirely on the paperwork that was signed. Most consumer lawyers will take a take a look at your documents and/or offer an initial consultation for free or for a very small fee. Houston has a number of very reputable and capable consumer attorneys that review your documents and determine if you have a case strong enough to attempt to enforce the agreement or to sue for any damages. The National Association of Consumer Advocates has a website that lists several consumer attorneys in Houston - www.naca.net. You can also contact the Houston Bar Association or the Texas Bar Association for referrals. DISCLAIMER — By reading or using this answer or the information I've provided here, you agree that I am not your attorney, that the information you have found here is not legal advice, and that I am making no representations, promises, or guarantees that any information on this site will do anything other than entertain you. You agree that the information found here is presented AS IS. You accept full responsibility for verifying that the information presented in this answer is accurate and up to date and for consulting with me or another attorney to make sure that the information is applicable to your individual situation. I am a Texas lawyer. I am not familiar with the laws of other states. The information contained in this answer is based on U.S. law and Texas law. If you live in another state or another country, the information on this site may not apply to you at all, or you may have different rights under the laws applicable to you or your transaction. Therefore, everything I said in the disclaimer above applies double to you. |