I brought my car to jiffy lube for an oil change. Thirteen hours later, my vehicle doesn't have oil. Can I sue?

I took my car into Jiffy Lube on the 31st of July. On the 1st of August on my way to work my vehicle locked up. First light I noticed came on was the oil light then all the other lights came on. I parked my vehicle and checked the oil, but there was no oil. I call my boyfriend to come by and had him inspect my vehicle. Turned out that Jiffy Lube did not either tighten my oil drain plug or has forgotten to put it back it. Because of their little mistake, my vehicle is not driveable. Jiffy Lube is offering to put in a USED engine claiming that it has under 100k miles on it, but they need to take it to their shop. Do I have the right to sue for their negligence and not completing their job as promised costing me and my boyfriend time from work and me not having a way to travel?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
Yes, you can sue, but why not propose to them to have a third party put in a new engine instead of them doing it. They have a motive to do the job cheaply. Or you can do the new engine yourself and sue them to reimburse you.
1 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
You don't have a claim for your and your boyfriend's lost time from work, but you do have a claim for your damaged engine and a loaner or a rental car while your car is inoperable. I agree with my colleague that you should have a reputable mechanic do the repair work and not Jiffy Lube, and you should get an engine comparable to the one they damaged. I'm sure that Jiffy Lube has insurance coverage for claims like these.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard