Skip to main content

I broke my leg while playing dominoes at the bodega. My uncle Tito then stuck it to me - he told my boss I was playing and not.

Montclair, NJ |

and not working... my boss fired me, then hired someone with more educational, internationally. Can I sue for the benefits or the leg? How much money can I make? My leg hit the stairs when I went to the basement to illegally play dominoes. Thank you sir.

Attorney Answers 2


If your boss fired you for not working, you do not have a claim.

973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely on it, due to the fact that we have never met, I have not been aprised of the facts in you case nor have I reviewed any documents.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


You didn't explain how this happened other than to say your "leg hit the stairs." You would have a lot of hurdles to overcome in this claim but start with what caused you to fall. You need to show it was somehow created connected to some carelessness from the owner.
Next issue is whether you worked at the bodega. If you were an employee you may not be able to file a claim against the owner for carelessness. YOu would be able to make a workers compensation claim. In that event the carelessness of the employer would not matter much--as long as you were in the scope and course of your work. NOw it appears you were playing dominos instead of working so that might be a difficult claim. What's up with uncle Tito????
If this is a serious question--like any of this really happened--then talk to a personal injury lawyer who handles injury claims and workers compensation.

If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you provide, I cannot guarantee the accuracy of the answer. You should seek the advise of an attorney who can explore all aspects of your question. This communication does not form an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics