I bought shoes online and they don't fit. Is the seller legally required to exchange them or refund the money?

Asked about 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

The seller is Zulily, a so-called "flash sale site" that has items on sale for a short period of time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Thomas Smith

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is more of a question as to what you agreed to when you purchased from an online store, what policies that store has established and whether you clicked on any terms and conditions as part of the puchase process. However, I would first look at the online store's website for information on return policies. It appears that Zulily can process returns on certain items (they list restrictions on intimate apparel or personalized items).

    I would recommend that you contact the online store's customer service department to explain the circumstances and request information on a return. Most online stores want to ensure that their customers have a positive experience and can often find a way to satisfy their customers. Generally, a polite email or phone call to the online store will help this process towards an amicable solution.

  2. Saphronia R Young

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Smith. However, if you feel that the sizing of the shoe is absolutely wrong...for example, you buy shoes of different brands frequently and you are ALWAYS a size 7, and this shoe doesn't even approach fitting, you could argue that they were mislabeled or mis-sized. When a product has an actual defect, you can say that as a consumer of this "good" you seasonably (promptly) rejected them when the first opportunity to inspect them arose. If you immediately request a return, then the merchant should accept the return and refund your money. You can search the legislative website for "uniform commercial code" or "UCC" at http://www.leg.wa.gov and review the provisions for rejection of goods...just for fun and for future use!

    Without knowing all of the details, reviewing documents, and interviewing witnesses, no person should assume that... more
  3. Saphronia R Young

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Smith. However, if you feel that the sizing of the shoe is absolutely wrong...for example, you buy shoes of different brands frequently and you are ALWAYS a size 7, and this shoe doesn't even approach fitting, you could argue that they were mislabeled or mis-sized. When a product has an actual defect, you can say that as a consumer of this "good" you seasonably (promptly) rejected them when the first opportunity to inspect them arose. If you immediately request a return, then the merchant should accept the return and refund your money. You can search the legislative website for "uniform commercial code" or "UCC" at http://www.leg.wa.gov and review the provisions for rejection of goods...just for fun and for future use!

    Without knowing all of the details, reviewing documents, and interviewing witnesses, no person should assume that... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,825 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,825 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering