I bought out a parnter of an S Corp getting 50% of the 1000 shares. The partner staying on put NO capital into the business but

Asked over 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

did bring in clients. I have ALL the capital invested. We now need to part ways and we have negative net worth.
How can I get her out? Does the fact that the capital accounts are like 80%/20% how can I proceed?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You do not indicate whether you wish to buy out the other partner, continue with the business or simply liquidate and dissolve your business. Nonetheless, assuming you do not have a shareholder's agreement (or buy-sell or other form of agreement between you and the other shareholder), ultimately, your exit strategy comes down to negotiations between you and the remaining shareholder. However, there are some constraints (or obstacles) you will have to deal with. For instance, your company is an S Corp and there are very rigid rules and predetermined tax consequences to what happens upon liquidation or dissolution of your corporation.

    I suggest you speak with a business attorney and discuss your options. My firm and I handle clients with your situation often, and we would be happy to talk with you.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. You should consult a local business lawyer to obtain legal advice that is tailored to your circumstances and facts. Good luck to you.

  2. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is strictly a matter of negotiation and your sense of what her interest is truly worth. Throw all the other stuff out for the moment and ask yourself what would someone pay for her interest. Then you need to determine how bad you want to get rid of her and for this you may have to pay a premium above what you think her interest is truly worth. After that you then need to determine the best way to do this tax-wise. Take the prior attorney's advice and get with an experienced business/tax attorney to advise and assist you in this matter.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties in the state of Pennsylvania. He phone number is 215-735-2336 and his email address is listed below.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,468 answers this week

2,673 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,468 answers this week

2,673 attorneys answering