I bought my home prior to getting married and still owe on it, if I get a divorce is my husband entitled to half?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Albany, OR

I bought my house 7 years prior to getting married. I still owe money on it. The loan is only on my name. If I divorce my husband will I have to give him half of the value of the house?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Francis

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . In Oregon, the court would divide only the increase in value (if any) that occurred during the time you and your husband have been married.

  2. Frederick Scott Islieb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Not in Georgia, it would be considered a non marital asset since it was purchased prior to the marriage and would not be suject to division in a divorce. Check your states laws.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law that should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,897 answers this week

2,820 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,897 answers this week

2,820 attorneys answering