I bought and paid for a mobile home but cant get the title.

The sellers owed money to a bank and paid it back using the money I gave them for the mobile home at closing. I was told to go back to the bank and get the title but 9 months later they say they cant find it or dont have it. Now the bank has given me a release of lien and say to go to a currency exchange to get the titlle but because my name was never on the title the release of lien is worthless. What can I do to get the title of the mobile home?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard