I bought an auto in Ohio and transferred the title and it had an incorrect purchase price on it for tax purposes by mistake.
Youngstown, OH
Viewed 4 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Do I just pay the diffence in the taxes owed with the correct selling price once I am contacted by the state? Are there any legal problems forseen with this issue of an incorrect selling price on the title? I admit there is a mistake, but I am not sure if I told them wrong or they typed it wrong? The tax would be significantly larger then first paid. I have no problem paying the taxes, I am just worried about any other legal problems? There was no fraud involved, I either told the register person wrong info or they incorrectly typed in a incorrect dollar amount by not putting 2 zero's in the amount.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 1 other state.
Posted 12 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is a violation that can get you in trouble so you should go to the nearest title office and explain the situation and follow their instructions to straighten it out. If you are not certain of what they tell you, then see a local consumer law attorney for help. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I filed for divorce in July 09 & have had 2 meeting with my attorney. I have left 1 phone Previous question: Late rent due to holiday |