I bought a used car and the man never would give me title

Asked over 1 year ago - Daytona Beach, FL

my car got totaled and the man I bought it from never gave me title,how do I get payment from insurance company

Additional information

my friend was driving my car a woman hit her and totaled my car.i have no title and the insurance company said they do not have to pay me for my car

Attorney answers (4)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is there any way you can get in touch with the person who sold you the car? If not consult an attorney to investigate the incident and protect your rights.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without a title, the car is not yours. You need to get the title and pay the sales tax, etc. Maybe you will need to sue the seller.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  3. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get that title ASAP!

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Best bet is to call the seller.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering