i bought a truck off an ebay seller as is.is there any lemon law?
Connecticut
Viewed 120 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
Ever since i got the truck . I dumped at least $1.500 into the truck. And it still not running good. I had an eBay inspection done by them for $99 .I told them they did not inspect the truck well. so they refund my money back to me. can i go after previous owner for the repairs on the truck. eve though its sold asis? thanks rick
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Internet car and truck sales are big business for dealers and risky business for consumers. There are some things you can do to try to protect youself (read this Avvo Legal Guide here for 10 rules to avoid online auction sales & ripoffs: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/10-rules-to-avoid-online-car-sales--auction-ripoffs), but once you've bought it, it can be too late. Even online dealers are required to deliver the vehicle with a window sticker called a Buyers Guide that explains your warranty rights. You can see what the Buyers Guide form looks like and read why it is important to your legal rights on this web page here: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html. If no form was used, or you did not get one, then in many states the sale is not really "as is" after all and that can help save you. Many internet used vehicle sales occur between different states and that makes it harder to recover your money so be careful before you buy and be quick to complain if something goes wrong and quick to hire an attorney if you have to. You can find a Consumer Law attorney by calling your local attorney bar association and asking for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney. Or you can go to this web page and look for one near you: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml
|