I bought a truck from a dealer and the dealer pull a white collar crime,the persdon that traded it in still owed money on it .

now he is trying to get the truck back can he - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brian Fenton McEvoy

Brian Fenton McEvoy

Contributor Level 3
If you are the owner of the car, with the title in your name (and a bank as a lien holder), then you have the primary interest in the vehicle. A problem may arise, however, if this is a leased vehichle and a federal law enforcement agency has determined that the automobile was purchased by the dealer with the proceeds of illegal activity.

Otherwise, you should not be punished for the acts of a third party.
0 0
Brian Fenton McEvoy

Brian Fenton McEvoy

Contributor Level 3
The above statement / answer is for educational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard