I bought a truck last year My wife is driving truck and has moved out. now she wont give me trcuk back what can i do?

I bought a truck last year on my debit card to pull our boat. this spring my wife gave her car to her sister and started driving my truck( i drive the mini van for kids). Now my wife is leaving me and she wont give my truck back, she took off with ALL our legal papers that where in binder. She wont even give me the title so i can go get a title loan to pay the utilities that she agreed to pay when we bought house. I pay mortgage, taxes and house insurance she paid the utilities. She moved out about 3 weeks ago , i have had to pay over 1200 in bills in last 6 weeks , she paid some with my card and promised to pay me back , then left and i had to pay past due amounts of $456 electric and 200 for phone/cable/isp. She also stole my keys to truck so i cant go get it. What can i do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
If you are the sole titled owner of the vehicle, I believe that you can retrieve it, as long as you do not use any violence in doing so and do not violate any other laws. I suggest that you retain a divorce attorney.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.