I bought a snack. It tasted like motor oil. returned it. Live in FL. Can I file a claim and get some compensation from it?
Citrus Springs, FL
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
The snack was from Walmart and it was a Trail Mix. I returned it and requested the piece I spit out and baggied to be tested as well as the bad. I was a little sick for about 12 hours. They sent it to the claims department, they sent it to the original manufacturer of the poduct. Ann's house of nuts. She said their people ate some out of the bag and it tasted ok. So, they may not test it. Is this right?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have to decide whether the damages you have justify the effort. It appears that there may be a difference of opinion on the snack and those are sometimes difficult cases to win.
Good luck to you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a lawyer take my 1990 truck or my 1991 travel trailer, that I live in, to satisfy a judgement? Previous question: will divorce be delayed |