I bought a phone from someone on craigslist that I can't use because it is on their account.

I purchased a phone from a person on craigslist that I have not been able to use for 2 weeks now. The phone is still listed on their account and the phone co. will not release it to me without them calling customer service to straighten it out. Only problem is, is that this person is not responding to my e-mails, phone calls, or text messages about this. Is there anything I can do about this? I've even tried contacting them just to give them their phone back and get my money back. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
file a small claims action.
0 0
Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
(1) Send them a certified letter, return receipt requested, demanding that they contact the telephone service provider to notify them as to the change in ownership of the phone and to release the telephone from the account. Demand that they do so within ten days, otherwise, that you will seek legal remedies as required.

(2) Contact Craigs list. They have a procedure to report fraudulent sales. This is a fraudulent sale if the seller took money for a telephone you can not use. Notify Craigs list that you are the victim of a sale of a product that is unusable due to the faulure of the seller to take appropriate action.

(3) Failing (1) and (2) above, you will then be required to file a small claim against the seller in the jurisdiction in which the seller lives. If you bring it in the closest most convenient court to you, the case will be dismissed unless it is also the court in the jurisdiction in which the seller lives.

Finally, there are laws pertaining to unfair and deceptive acts and practices in the conduct of trade. Unfortunately these laws apply generally only to commercial transactions or sales by dealers, and do not apply to private sales.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard