I bought a new car, drove it home, terrible vibration, took it back 2 weeks ago, still not fixed, can I demand a new car?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
Do I have any recourse, they say they have done everything, balanced the tires, changed the rotors, replaced the axles, and after each fix, they keep telling me, one more try, and I'll get a new car, only to come up with a new fix. They have a pre-inspection form that lists a vibration check, and it needs to be signed off by a technician, I have the form, it's blank, what should I do, can I bring them to court, can I do anything, or do I have to wait for the lemon law to kick in?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Are you still having the problem? If yes, please contact your Office of the Attorney General and advise them of your concerns. Your state has a Lemon Law that may protect you.
Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Every state has its own Lemon Law and whether your vehicle is a lemon depends on your law and the facts of your case. You can read an outline of your state's Lemon Law on this web page here: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/state-lemon-law-summaries.htm. There is also a federal lemon law that covers almost all consumer purchases and it can help you too; it's called the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act. Some state lemon laws only cover vehicles purchased new and other state laws (like Ohio) can cover used or new, so you have to read your state's particular law to know what your legal rights are. Generally, all state Lemon Laws require that you return the vehicle to the manufacturer's dealer for repair attempts at least 3 or 4 times for the same defect before you can claim it is a lemon, although there are other definitions of what a lemon can be in some states. If you do have a lemon, then you probably have the right to chose between getting your money back or getting a replacement vehicle. You should talk to a Lemon Law lawyer near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a lemon law lawyer near you. Or you can check this web page for a Free Online List of Local Lemon Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here and most of them are members of the only national association of consumer law lawyers): http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, check the box below.
|