i bought a house with a friend and we are currently making payments, if one of us dies what happens

i am the lead person on the loan we both signed - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I believe the estate of the deceased would be responsible, but you may have other rights such as selling to property if you cannot afford it.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Let me add that you both need wills and perhaps a contract that addresses this situation. See a lawyer right away.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.