I bought a house using money borrowed from my family to purchase our home

Asked almost 2 years ago - Prairie Du Sac, WI

My husband has not made one mortgage payment towards this house - in divorce how is this divided up?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri M. Nelson

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many facts missing in your scenario - how long have you been married, when did you purchase the house, was there a note to your family, how was your money divided up or pooled during your marriage, other assets and debts, etc. You should consult with an experienced divorce lawyer who can go through these facts and give you a better answer than someone on this forum can. Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,013 answers this week

2,639 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,013 answers this week

2,639 attorneys answering