I bought a home in Nevada but I live in California and I need to know which state to file it on my tax form.

Asked over 1 year ago - Imperial Beach, CA

Flag

We are only using the house in Nevada as a vacation house and when we bought the home we had to pay the rest of 2011 property taxes on it. I don't know if I have to file the house on my taxes in both states or just Nevada. We live and work in California.
Thank you for all your time and help.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    30

    Answered January 09, 2012 04:45. I hope that things work out but you do need some tax advice and I will repost this as a courtesdy to you. take care

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    27

    Answered January 09, 2012 04:46. tax

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 09, 2012 08:38. You file just in Calfornia as a resident, take the property taxes as a deduction in the year paid and show the NV property taxes as a subtraction on your CA return because they are both deductible for federal purposes and just CA taxes are deductible for CA tax returns.

    Disclaimer of California Attorney. Laws differ from state to state. Although the above response is believed to be... more
  4. Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 10, 2012 18:18. You file taxes in the state where you have income. The Nevada property is just a vacation property, so no need to file taxes there. However, you DO owe Nevada property taxes on the Nevada property.

    This is general legal information, not intended to apply to your specific case. And I may not be licensed to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary