Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I bought a condo in Florida as an investment now in Foreclosure. I live in Chicago. What assets would be taken

after foreclosure? What will happened to savings, checking, CD's, 401K, Pension? Is the law same in Florida as in Illinois

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
A mortgage is a specific voluntary lien, meaning the lien (mortgage) is specific to the property and it was voluntary because you agreed to have the lien placed upon your property. A judgement is a general involuntary lien, meaning the judgement applies to all your assets. The citation to discover assets which typically follows a judgement would cause a general involuntary lien to attach to your properties. Please consult a competent attorney in this field, as it is a specialized knowledge need to properly protect your assets.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
Initially, the bank will either take the property in foreclosure or the proceeds from the judicial sale. The lender may be entitled to a dificiency and may collect or sell the right thereto to a third party for pennies on the dollar. If a difficiency judgment is obtained, the holder of the judgment must bring the foreign judgment to Illinois or where your assets are located and domesticate the judgment. Then the local law will apply. If you and most of your assets are in Illinois, then Illinois law will apply.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now