I bought a car three days ago, the check engine light came on on the third day before the paper work got filed. what do i do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bardstown, KY

i called the car lot this morning and they sent me to advanced auto to run a diagnostics on it (instead of their own garage) i am concerned that since they have my old car and probably got the paperwork done while they had me out trying to find out what was wrong with it that i am stuck.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In these situations it is best to contact a local consumer protection atty for a low or no fee consultations. Find someone good in KY to look at your documents here:

    http://www.CaLemons.com/National-Locator/

    http://www.CaLemons.com/

    http://www.Naca.Net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,948 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,948 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering