I bought a car and on the buyers order/agreement it says I paid the full down payment and they are saying I only paid part of it

Asked about 2 years ago - Tempe, AZ

If the buyers order/agreement says I have already paid it, am I legally bound to pay more? or will the order/agreement stand up in claims court as legally binding?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Roger Rensch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Did you pay the full deposit? Can you say so under oath? Do you have proof of payment? If the answer to all three is "yes", you should be able to enforce the agreement in court, and get your attorney's fees and costs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,424 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,424 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering