I bought a car and 3 weeks later the dealer said they couldn't get the financing. When I got my trade back it was missing parts.

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

The trade was not in the same condition in which I left it. Is it legal for them to strip parts off my car and give it back to me that way when the deal falls through. I had a title loan on the car and they never paid it off to get the title.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel S Blinn

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The dealership likely violated yourrights when it made you return the car that you purchased. Its failure to return your trade-in is also very likely actionable. You should consult with a consumer attorney in your state. Check www.naca.net to find one who is familiar with auto fraud claims.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,682 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,682 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering