I borrow some money from the bank, and I sign a security agreement that describes the collateral.

Asked about 1 year ago - Melbourne, FL

The bank does not file a financing statement. Has the bank security interest attached?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark D. Siegel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Generally the security interest is not perfected until the financing statement is filed. However, just because the bank may not have filed currently, does not mean that it will not do so later.

    Any response does not create an attorney - client relationship without both parties fully signing a representation... more
  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally, a security interested isn't "perfected" unless he UCC-1 financing statement has been recorded with the state.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,606 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,606 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary