I blew a violation on my interlock device, and had no alcohol in my system, what happens now legally?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Woodbridge, VA

I blew a violation on my interlock device even though I had no alcohol in my system, I re-blew as soon as the machine reset and passed. I contacted the company that installed the machine and told them what happened and was told I should be fine. The same day my case manager who is also the VASAP Director called and would not listen to anything I tried to say. He told me I was outside my 15 minute window and that I will have to keep the Interlock in my car for another 6 months and if I have another violation in that time I could go to jail. This is a new device and not the one that was originally installed. What are my rights under the law?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John-Paul Patrick Gilson

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You have a right to fight this in court. You should have a case hearing date set for the "violation" and the VASAP officer should have informed you about the date of your case, if he wanted to extend the interlock 6 months.

    I have routinely gone in front of Judges for similar occurances and been successful for my clients. You should hire a qualified attorney to represent you at this hearing.

    Our office can be reached at 703-348-9808.

    *Note: your results may vary from prior client case results.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,013 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,013 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering