I blew a 0.07 on a military base. What's next?

I blew a 0.07 on a military base while coming through the gate. I have a court date out in town in Alexandria on Apr 1, 2013 (2 months from now). What do I do now? What to expect from the civilian and military authorities? Can my command punish me before the civilian court date? Will I get a DUI or a reckless? I feel like 8 years of service just went down the drain.

Arlington, VA -

Attorney Answers (1)

Philip Douglas Cave

Philip Douglas Cave

Military Law Attorney - Alexandria, VA
Answered

If this is a state prosecution the command can do an Art. 15 or court-martial.
If this is a federal civilian case there are some issues of double jeopardy in the Eastern Dist. of VA, based on some cases that happened a few years ago at Quantico.

www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Featured Legal Guides

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.