I bit into a hamburger from a fast food restaurant and chipped part of my tooth on what appears to be a piece of bone. Should I

Asked 11 months ago - Scottsdale, AZ

Should I try to be compensated for damages and get a lawyer or do I not have a case? FYI: I have not gone to a dentist yet. this just happened, but i do feel a little pain as if food/sugar is seeping in there.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The first thing you should have done was reported the incident to the restaurant. The next would be to save the bone and the rest of the hamburger and immediately make an appointment with a dentist to get thoroughly checked out. Sometimes this type of injury will cause long term damage which cannot be determined right away. Therefore , you should also consult with a local experienced personal injury attorney as soon as possible.

  2. Jeremy Louis Geller

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you should keep the burger, the bone and the receipt. Take pictures of your mouth, and go to a dentist and tell them what happened, so they can fix it. Then, you should contact a personal injury attorney so they can guide you further.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an estimate from dentist, and have restaurant cover.

  4. Stephen M. Young

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is hard to say without more information. I would keep all the burger and the receipt. I would also go see your dentist. Tell them what happened and ask his opinion. If the dentist believes it was caused by the food, you may have a case. If you don't have the burger and receipt (or if you don't have pictures) you may not have any proof that you chipped it at the restaurant. Regardless, you might find it difficult to find a local attorney to find the case since it sounds like a small amount of damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,981 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,981 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering