I believe this attempt to collect a debt is a scam.

Asked 10 months ago - San Francisco, CA

This number 844-767-8544, calling themselves the Lincoln Group, called my ex-mother in law about some Wells Fargo account from 5 years ago they claimed I owe $600 on. They said they'd been sending correspondence to an address in Los Angeles I haven't lived at since 2009. Wells Fargo doesn't have this case info but they said if real, it would've been sold since then. The guy on the phone refused to send me anything in the mail over before I talk about a payment plan. (They had the last four digits of my SSN), saying they've complied on their part. They've sent me an email with a payment plan I need to agree to by 3/17. They said they had a "temporary hearing" scheduled for April 10. I have no recollection of this debt or overbalance, and cannot find it on my credit report. What can I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Blake Owen Brewer

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it has all the earmarks of a scam, it is not the way a legitimate debt collector would proceed.
    You can file a complaint with your state attorney general. Or use the link below to file a complaint and find out about your rights with debt collectors.

    I am not your attorney unless you and I have signed a retainer agreement. What I am saying is not legal advice.... more
  2. Albert R. Limberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This has the earmarks of improper debt collection. If it is your account (and not hers), the collector should not be disclosing information about the debt to your ex-mother in law. If you have indeed been sued, you should have received notice through service of process. If there is a hearing, you should have received notice of that as well. However, it is a good idea to go to the court's website to see if your name comes up in a party search. If you have not been sued, the collector should not be making references to a hearing. Depending on when the last payment on the account occurred, it may be beyond the statute of limitations.

    This response is not intended as legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Such... more
  3. Miguel Angel Iniguez

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If this is a real debt they should be able to validate it for you. If they initiated a lawsuit and there is in fact a hearing, you should have been given proper notice but I suspect this is also false however, you should look up your name on a local county court website to be sure that you are not a party to a lawsuit. Lastly, you are well within your right to request that they stop contacting you or you may request that the only contact they have with you be in writing. Once you give them this ultimatum, a scam collector may change their minds about creating evidence that could lead to counter lawsuit or violations of debt collection acts.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,732 answers this week

2,274 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,732 answers this week

2,274 attorneys answering