I believe the court date on my complaint/summons was written wrong. Does that make it void?

Asked 9 months ago - Bridgewater, NJ

I was given a complaint/summons on July 25 at 12:43am for possession of marijuana (less than 50g). But I just realized the police officer wrote the court date for 7 or 8 hours later -- July 25 at 8:30a.m.

I didn't realize it, but I found out the court only holds hearings on Wednesdays and the first and third tuesday of every month. July 25 was a thursday. So if the date was wrong on my complaint -- is it void?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert T Trautmann

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . No, the ticket is not void. But you should go to the Court office and show the ticket to the administrator. They will be able to straighten it out for you. DO NOT IGNORE IT.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,938 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,938 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary