Home > Research Legal Advice > Employment / Labor > I believe that my employer is trying to get me to quit my job how can I ...
Asked about 1 year ago - North Las Vegas, NV
FlagI have been with my employer since March of 2011 and a telecommuter for 6 months now I have been asked to work in the office. Within the past month I have been suspended twice I have never been written up I have received a certificate for excellent customer service several letters from customers and now I feel as though they are picking at me for every little thing.
Check your employee book which may have detailed answers on many questions. However, you could be subject to progressive discipline or if you commit serious misconduct, you can be terminated right away. Most likely you are at will employee in Nevada which means either you can quit your job at will, or your employer can terminate you at their will. Your employer is not obligated to give you a notice and hearing. You can be terminated for good cause, bad cause or no cause as long as your employer does not violate any regulations concerning race, gender, sex, national origin or religion (few others as well). So, find out in a pleasant way how can you improve yourself in their environment. Employers needs good return on their money, and they have the right to keep good employees. It is high unemployment at this time, so I suggest figure out how to be a good employee.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary