| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I believe my wife is about to file for separation. I'm worried she might try to get my direct deposit paycheck. Can she?
Framingham, MA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
The account my paycheck is direct deposited into is in only my name. I'm worried she and her lawyer might be trying to do something to prevent me from getting access to my account. Can this happen? Would there be circumstances that she could do this - i.e., claim that I'm somehow a threat or something? Or irrisponsible with the money? If she can do this, what burden of proof is on her, and/or on me?
Answers (2)Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the account is in your name only, then it is nearly impossible. If you are concerned then consider another account for direct deposit.
The issue of claims of threat is something that needs serious consideration. It has been used as a sword and shield by some people. If you need personalized assistance, contact me. Joseph K. Chancellor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your questions is obviously a call for help~ in that, you actually need to retain a lawyer. Give me a call and I will be happy to represent you for a reasonable fee.
That said: here's a response to your questions and comments. First, in order for her or her lawyer to be able to control anything that is in your name they must file, serve you, and then get a court order. Second, it is possible to have a court order requiring you to have to pay to your wife separate support, and child support if you have children and certain facts are present. Third, absolutely get yourself away from her if you feel she is the type that would file a false claim. You don't want to hire a lawyer for the divorce and for criminal charges!!! Forget issues of "burden of proof" or any other legal term of art unless you are a lawyer. I assume that you're not a lawyer so instead of trying to figure this stuff out you should hire one and let the lawyer do all the heavy lifting. Give me a call and I'll help you through this: Joseph Chancellor (617) 725-2675 www.chancellorlaw.com |