I believe I need to file the form I-485, but I am not sure if it is too late.

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

My parents received permanent resident status about one and a half years ago. They didn't take me to the interview because at the time of approval, I was over 21. We later learned that I could have gotten through. I wanted to know if, after so long, I can still file for an adjustment of status. I am currently in the US on an H1-B visa. I filed the form once a few months ago, but it was returned because I didn't have the approval letter. I don't want to spend an extra $400 to request the letter if this avenue is no longer a possibility. Is it too late to go through with this?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are a lot more questions that need to be known to answer your question properly. It would be best if you could invest into making a formal consultation with an experienced immigration attorney who could give you a proper advise based on your specific situation. You should bring all of your parents applications and approvals with you to the interview.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe. You need to take what papers you have to an immigration lawyer ... yes, you will have to pay a small consultation fee.

    That person can give you the assurance you need.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Jeffrey N Lisnow

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many factors go into that answer. Consult with an attorney who can guide you in the right direction. Good luck.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The answer(s) given are only to be deemed general in nature as all of the facts of your case... more
  4. Jeffrey Jose Estrella

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I-485 is to adjust status to Lawful Permanent Resident but you need a basis of approval. If you have LPR parents they should be able to sponsor you by I-130 petition for alien relative then you file I-485 or do it together to save time. Do you have criminal history?

    Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights.

    THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C.
    “LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE”

    Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
    Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
    Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
    The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
    75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
    Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
    Jackson Heights, NY 11370
    T. (347) 628-2391
    F. (718) 672-4728
    E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
    www.EstrellaLawyer.com

    The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,638 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,638 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering