I believe I have a real libel case.

I am a widow, and my husband committed suicide over a year ago. My boyfriend's ex is making posts on her blog stating that I am stalking and harassing her (I emailed her twice to tell her to leave me and my boyfriend alone). She has also stated that I "had something to due with my husband's 'suicide' ", that my "husband died under mysterious circumstances", and that she is afraid I will kill my boyfriend. Her posts are password protected but I was given the password... and several people have seen and also commented on these posts. She has also used my real name on occasion.
I have copies of all the posts. Can I sue her for libel? If so, how high do you think my chances of winning the case are?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard