I believe I have a bad faith auto insurance claim in miami florida what type of lawyer should I be looking for?
Miami, FL
Viewed 73 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
the auto shop is charging more than the original estimate and the insurance company will not pay
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This isn't bad faith necessarily, it's just a dispute as to value. There may be some coverage issues or some comparative fault issues involved. I am willing to go over this with you, if you will email me the following info:
was there a collision? who do you believe to be at fault? (it could be both you and the other driver) whose insurance is jerking you around? Yours or the other guy's? who did the original estimate? the shop? or an appraiser from the insurer? did the other insurer do an estimate or damage appraisal? how did it compare? my email is dphillips@inawreck.com. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Usually a repair shop and the insurance company will reach an agreement as to cost before any repairs are undertaken. There is often a provision that if unanticipated or hidden damage is discovered, this newly discovered damage will be disclosed and discussed with the insurance company. If these normal procedures were not followed, there may have been a breakdown in communications between the auto repair shop and the insurance company. If they cannot work out a resolution of the dispute and you believe that the insurance company is being unreasonable, you can file a complaint with the Florida Insurance Commissioners Office.
|