Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I been working 50 hours a week for the las 11 years but a never get paid o/t

can I get paid for thoses o/t hours

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
It is possible for you to be compensated with overtime pay; however, it will depend on whether you are an "exempt employee" and whether you have exhausted your administrative remedies (asking for overtime pay) and if you have records of your time and attendance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now