Skip to main content

I been charged with witness intimidation bus wasnt my fault they put me on 6 months probation and them dismissed my case

Fall River, MA |

can i still apply for citizenship because i needed assap

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

This is really an immigration question. I have edited the practice area. Also, was it pretrial probation or a CWOF? That can make a difference.

This is not intended as legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Asker

Posted

it was a pretrial probation

David C. Newton

David C. Newton

Posted

Then you are probably good. You should still consult and retain an immigration attorney as obtaining citizenship is complicated and something you can not afford to have screwed up. www.thenewtonlawfirm.com

Asker

Posted

ok thank you so much.At the moment i dont know no immigration attorney can you please tell me if you know any arround Fall River,MA area

Asker

Posted

okay thank you so much.At the moment i don't know no immigration attorney can you please tell me if you know any around Fall River,MA area

Asker

Posted

okay thank you so much.At the moment i don't know no immigration attorney can you please tell me if you know any around Fall River,MA area

Asker

Posted

okay thank you so much.At the moment i don't know no immigration attorney can you please tell me if you know any around Fall River,MA area

David C. Newton

David C. Newton

Posted

You can use the find a lawyer feature here on AVVO. Just put in immigration attorney and location Fall River, MA. www.thenewtonlawfirm.com

Asker

Posted

okay thank you so much.At the moment i don't know no immigration attorney can you please tell me if you know any around Fall River,MA area

Asker

Posted

okay thank you so much.At the moment i don't know no immigration attorney can you please tell me if you know any around Fall River,MA area

Posted

You have to show good moral character for the past five years. You can't do that with a conviction for witness intimidation until five years after the probation ended.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

You definitely need to retain a lawyer to assist you!

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer