I became a US citizen over a year ago, my son who is 10 yrs old was entered ilegally when he was born. How can I legalize him?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cabo Rojo, PR

I need to know what procedure I need to do to legalize my son in the US. My husband, his step father, entered him illegaly to the us when he was born. After that I became a US citizen but my son is still ilegal here. I need to know what I can do.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Given that your marriage was entered into before your son was 18 , your husband can petition and even adopt him. Immediately seek the services of a co percent immigration lawyer in your area.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Provisional waiver, or vi-vat a new reform bill when and if it becomes the law. Seek out an immigration attorney for a comprehensive plan of action.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . By petitioning him and having him process for an immigrant visa abroad before his 18th birthday

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Fernanda Nunes Hottle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are different steps to his application. First, an I-130 will have to be filed with USCIS. Once that is approved, his file will be transferred to the National Visa Center to collect additional documents and prepare his file for the interview. Since your son came to the US without a visa, he'll have to go through consular processing. No waiver is required because he is 10 years old and there's no unlawful presence counting against him (as long as he came in only once and never left). I strongly encourage you to consult with and retain an immigration attorney to help you with his case. Good luck.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,128 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,128 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering