I.B.S. undiagnosed

been to a gastroentrologist for several years, couldnt diagnose me, had no idea what was wrong with me, In October of '07 performed 2 or 3 colonoscopies in one week not to mention I had a colonoscopie a few years back, but in '07 because my colon wasnt clean and he didnt do the right precedure (a day in advance of preparation) My stomach has blown to where I look 6 months pregnant and the IBS has worsen, I believe this doctor was all about giving colonoscopies, you're suppose to get one every 10 years not 2 or 3 in a week or a couple of years apart, He had to force air into my colon due to poor preparation back in '07, Im wondering if i can sue the doctor who made me look pregnant, when i saw him it was normal, I believe he made me worse by not knowing what IBS is . All Gastro drs. know
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
I respectfully suggest that you may wish to review the Legal Guide I have published on Avvo.com which deals with medical malpractice and what it is. Hopefully this will provide you with some guidance.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.