Skip to main content

I attempted to buy a car using my Secondary credit number(scn), Driver license, DOB , which I received from a law firm.

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Used cars

I attempted to buy a car using my Secondary credit number(scn), Driver license, DOB , which I received from a law firm. The dealer told me I needed $ 1,500 down. So I paid it. They told me I was approved so I could take the car home. Well two days later they called me and said they couldn't get the car approved, so I needed to bring their car back. I agreed to bring the car back it...wasn't a big deal I had another car I wasn't in a rush. After returning the car I ask for my deposit and the salesmen tells me I have two options very cocky: Just leave and forfeit your deposit or he will call the police and I will lose my job and be arrested and lose anything for fraud. He said my ssn wasn't mines. Can they just take my money?, if not what can i do to get it back? Thanks

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Hopefully you kept the paperwork. You should be able to get your money back and maybe more for their bad behavior. Give Dana Manner a call in Miami and he'll steer you right.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

It sounds like you have a relationship with a lawyer firm. If you have an attorney, you should discuss this issue with them. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics