I ate some canned tuna and had a small piece of metal in the tuna get stuck in my throat which was removed at emergency room!

Asked over 1 year ago - Wichita, KS

The doctor said it looked like something from a fishing net. It was a small piece of metal that was in my tuna. I only went to the emergency room because I was spitting blood and had a SHARP pain in my throat. The doctors gave me the metal and some notes and my discharge papers from the hospital. I also saved the can the tuna came in.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Michael Roswold

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A tort claim for personal injury involves a duty to someone that is breached resulting in injuries and damages. You have suffered injuries and damages, including medical bills and pain and suffering. You have preserved the metal, which is evidence that is circumstantial evidence of a breach of duty. You have nothing to lose and everything to gain from contacting a personal injury attorney who can give you free advice with no obligation. Whether you need an attorney may have to do with the extent of your injuries and damages which remain to be fully seen once your injuries hve reached maximum medical improvement. It is likely too early to tell. Most important, you are under no obligation to give an immediate recorded statement and I would do so only once I had spoken to an attorney and understood the landscape. Insurance adjusters are professional claims handlers and often minimize and destroy claims with a recorded statement of an ill-prepared injury victim. Good luck, mot importantly, with your medical recovery!

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You did the right thing, now retain a local personal injury lawyer for representation.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Ryan M. Finn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Well you certainly did the right thing by retaining the can of tuna and piece of metal. Step 2, contact a KS personal injury attorney from the Avvo website to investigate and evaluate your claim. Best of luck.

    Ryan Finn * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * Referrals are the highest form of compliment * Hacker... more
  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Smart to hang on to the evidence. Contact an attorney in your community to review the matter with you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,307 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,307 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering