I asked not to go to an ER for a pre-existing seizure condition and was told I couldn't not be taken in - now being billed by 3

I accidentally ate something that had HFCS in it triggering a seizure while I was out. Paramedics were called by bystanders, but once the seizure ended and I'd regained my focus I disclosed the condition/hist to the medic and my pref to not go to an ER. Was told I couldn't not be taken in and had to be looked at. Once at the hospital, there was no treatment and none needed. I sat on a table in entry hall waiting for someone to admit there was no reason for me to be treated. Repeatedly asked what my rights were to not be brought in and that I didn't need attention and could I go....repeatedly told they didn't know anything about that....I now have thousands in bills for a trip I tried to decline and the gathering of billing info and ref to my own dr once at ER.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard