I ask my PD to appeal my VOP hearing and he did not is that grounds for ineffective assistance of counsel?

Asked over 2 years ago - Middletown, DE

Judge told me I had the right to appeal the case in 30days my PD told the Judge dont worry he will send me all the information I needed. But never sent anything I also call over 10 times and left voice msgs requesting the info and never recieved anything. Also My PD told me at the time of signing my plea that it was a misdemor ]. then the judge tells me its a felnoy. I want to know if I could get sentence over turned for ineffective assistance of counsel or atleast a lawsuit.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joshua Sachs

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your situation might call for a collateral review petition, depending on state procedural law. You should consult an attorney who is familiar with Delaware criminal post-conviction practice.

  2. Stephen L. Richards

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Contact an attorney, and ask more questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,458 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,458 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering